Boards and Committees

Kluane First Nation has several Committees that Citizens can get involved in. Council makes appointments or recommendations for committees depending on what the nature of the committee is. Citizens who are interested in participating in a committee can submit their interest when there is a call out for new members or they can contact the Executive Manager for more information.

Constitution Committee Learning Corner

LISTING OF KFN COMMITTEES

Constitution Committee: Term Expiry November 17, 2022

  • Mathieya Alatini
  • Robin Bradasch
  • Robin Chambers
  • Grace Southwick
  • Becky Miller

Citizenship Committee: Term Expiry November 17, 2020

  • Robin Bradasch
  • Bertha Doris
  • Mary Jane Johnson
  • Joyce Johnson-Albert
  • Kluane Martin

Dań Kwanje – Language Steering Committee: Term Expiry October 18, 2020

  • Bertha Doris
  • Joyce Johnson-Albert
  • Christabelle Carlick

Election Committee: Term Expiry April 29, 2022

  • Robin Chambers
  • Lillian Underwood
  • Monica Johnson
  • Bertha Doris (Alternate member)

Forestry Resources Management Planning Committee: Term Expiry May 17, 2019

  • Joe Bruneau
  • Jared Dulac

Lands Committee: Term Expiry May 1, 2021

  • George Johnson
  • Dennis Dickson
  • 2 vacant seats

Resolutions Committee: Expiry GA 2019

  • ̏Robin Chambers
  • Robin Bradasch
  • Mathieya Alatini

OTHER BOARDS

KFN has represenatives on these Boards and Committees. KFN Council makes appointments or recommendations, however the management of the Board is outside of KFN.

  • Council of Yukon First Nations – KFN Rep: Chief Dickson
  • Asi-Keyi Natural Environment Park Steering Committee
  • Pickhandle Lakes Habitat Protection Area Steering Committee
  • Dan Keyi Renewable Resource Council
    • Mary Jane Johnson, First Nations member
    • Keith Johnson, Government of Yukon member
    • Sandra Johnson, First Nations member and co-chair
  • Kluane Park Management Board
    • Robin Chambers, KFN Representative
    • Pauly Sias, KFN Representative